Podcasts

You can listen to or download podcasts of sermons directly from this page or you can subscribe to the feed. Podcasts older than two months should be available from the archives but for those over six months old you may need to contact the .

If you are an iTunes user then you can access them directly from the iTunes store listing.

We have written a simple guide for those unfamiliar with Podcasts and how to get them onto your MP3 player.

Some services are available unedited on CD by application (in good time) to the sound team.

Holy Communion

Sunday, 17 November 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Philip & the Ethiopian
Leader & President: Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Richard Pendlebury
Acts 8:26-40Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 10 November 2019 @ 10.30am

Remembrance Sunday
Transformed by the Spirit of God: Stephen
Leader: Revd Minty Hull
Preacher: Revd Ian Tomkins
Acts 6:8-15Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Kept in Our Hearts

Sunday, 3 November 2019 @ 3.00pm

A service of prayer & thanksgiving as we remember loved ones who have died.

All are very welcome.

Leader: Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Richard Pendlebury

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Holy Communion

Sunday, 3 November 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: 7 more disciples
Leader: Revd Minty Hull
Speaker: Jonathan Ball
Acts 6:1-7Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 27 October 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Believers pray together
Leader: Revd Richard Pendlebury
All Age: John Stilwell
Preacher:Revd Ian Tomkins
Acts 4:23-31Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Holy Communion

Sunday, 20 October 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Peter & John before the Sanhedrin
Leader: Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Canon Ray Brazier
Acts 4:1-22Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 13 October 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Peter heals a crippled beggar
Leader: Revd Minty Hull
Preacher: Revd Ian Tomkins
Acts 3:1-10Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 6 October 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Fellowship of Believers
The Baptism of Barnabas Ball
Leader: Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Richard Pendlebury
Acts 2.42-47Open Link in New Window & 4.32-37

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Holy Communion

Sunday, 29 September 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Peter
President: Revd Minty Hull
Speaker: Helen Aberdeen
Acts 2:14-21Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 22 September 2019 @ 10.30am

Transformed by the Spirit of God: Jesus Commissions the Apostles
With the baptism of Rebecca Graham.
Leader: Revd Richard Pendlebury
Preacher: Revd Ian Tomkins
Acts 1:1-11Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Holy Communion

Sunday, 15 September 2019 @ 10.30am

Harvest Festival
President: Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Minty Hull followed by a presentation by Deborah Tomkins and Simon Pugh-Jones
Colossians 1:15-20Open Link in New Window & James 2:14-26Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window


Followed by a “Bring and Share” lunch.

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 8 September 2019 @ 10.30am

The Earth is the Lord’s and everything in it. (Whose World Is It Anyway)
Leader: Jonathon Ball
All Age Slot: Simon Pugh-Jones
Speaker: Revd Ian Tomkins
Psalm 24:1-2Open Link in New Window & Genesis 1Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

All Age Holy Communion

Sunday, 1 September 2019 @ 10.30am

Leaders: John Stilwell & Revd Ian Tomkins
Preacher: Revd Richard Pendlebury
Luke 24:36-43Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window

Share this on Facebook

Morning Worship

Sunday, 25 August 2019 @ 10.30am

Talk Jesus Over Meals
Leader: Revd Minty Hull
Speaker: John Stilwell
Luke 24:13-38Open Link in New Window
The talk was too interactive to make a podcast this week.

Share this on Facebook

Holy Communion

Sunday, 18 August 2019 @ 10.30am

Zacchaeus
Leader: Revd Richard Pendlebury
Speaker: Helen Aberdeen
Luke 19:1-10Open Link in New Window

Listen Again (sermon only)

 

…or download for later (right click and save). | Open Player in New Window


Between the two parts of Helen’s talk (at 3:04) the video ZACCHAEUS was shown.

Share this on Facebook