Elected Representatives & Teams

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) for 2019 consists of

The Incumbent (Vicar): Revd Ian Tomkins
Associate Local Minister: Revd Dr. Minty Hull
Ordained Local Minister: Revd Richard Pendlebury, MBE
Revd Ian TomkinsRevd Dr Minty HullRevd Richard Pendlebury, MBE

The Churchwardens:
Chris Smith, Laura Pendlebury
Chris SmithChris Smith

Elected to represent St Matthew’s on Deanery Synod
Fabian Breckles [picture to follow]
Laura Protheroe [picture to follow]

Member of Diocesan Synod
Andrew Lucas
Simon Pugh-Jones
Andrew LucasSimon Pugh-Jones

Elected to the PCC and their terms of office
Andrew Wood—2020 (Treasurer)
Kyle Douglas—2022
Ann Baker—2020
Katheryn Caithness—2020 (Secretary)
Andrew WoodKyle DouglasAnn bakerKatheryn Caithness

Alison Edmonds—2021
Ruth Rimmer—2021
Kevin Froud—2021
David Aberdeen—2022 [picture to follow]
Alison EdmondsRuth RimmerKevin Froud

The following are Assistant Wardens
Nick Stroud
Kyle Douglas
David Aberdeen
Kevin Froud
Polly Wingate-Saul
Nigel Currie
Alison Edmonds
Nigel Clift
Phil May

The following are Welcomers
Margie Bushell
Heather Cressy
Pat Goddard
Clif Jeal
Val Jeal
Simon Pugh-Jones
George Pugh-Jones
Rosie Low
Tony Low
Margaret May

Teams

Staff
The Vicar (Ian Tomkins)
Associate Local Minister (Minty Hull)
Ordained Local Minister (Richard Pendlebury)
Administrator (Julia Wright)
Children, Families & Youth Minister (John Stilwell)

Standing Committee
The Vicar (Ian Tomkins)
The Church Wardens (Phil May & Laura Pendlebury)
The Associate Local Minister (Minty Hull)
Ordained Local Minister (Richard Pendlebury)
The Treasurer (Andrew Wood)
The PCC Secretary (Katheryn Caithness)

Pastoral Care Team
Ian Tomkins (Vicar)
Minty Hull (Associate Local Minister)
Val Jeal
Paul Rowlands

Pastoral Visiting Team
Margie Bushell
Sarah Douglas
Rosie Low
Laura Pendlebury
Sue Rowlands
Joyce Stocks
Jill Harris
Margaret Williams

The Building Team
Simon Pugh-Jones (Chair)
Phil May
Nigel Currie
Ian Caithness
Laura Pendlebury
Andrew Wood
Tony Low
Rick Parsons